| Date: | Tuesday 21 August 2018 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8041R |
| MSN: | 18502098 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5920 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kaktovik, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kaktovik, AK |
| Destination airport: | Kaktovik, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was maneuvering to land at a riverside gravel beach when the engine experienced a loss of power at low altitude. The pilot stated that the engine surged and he was not sure if it was a partial loss of power. He attempted to restore power by advancing the throttle, mixture and propeller controls; however, power was not restored. The pilot continued straight ahead and turned on the auxiliary fuel boost pump, and engine power was restored as the airplane impacted brush-covered terrain, resulting in substantial damage.
The wreckage recovery crew observed almost no fuel in one tank and very little in the other. The pilot stated that fuel leaked out of the low wing fuel vent after the accident and he provided photographic evidence. The precise quantity of usable fuel at the time of the accident could not be determined. Given full fuel tanks at the time of departure and an average fuel flow of 13 gallons per hour, the fuel remaining about the time of the accident should have been about 17 gallons distributed between the two wing tanks, of which 6 gallons was considered unusable. A review of GPS data revealed that the engine experienced the power loss after the pilot performed a steep turn to survey the landing site.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Fuel was present in the fuel system components leading to the engine and the engine operated normally during a test run.
It is likely that, during the steep turn with the airplane's low fuel state, a wing fuel tank pickup was unported, which resulted in an interruption of fuel supply to the engine and a loss of engine power. Due to the airplane's low altitude, the pilot was unable to restore power before impact with terrain.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation during a steep turn with a low fuel state.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC18LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC18LA066
Location