| Date: | Sunday 19 August 2018 |
| Time: | 12:51 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-6S |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N107SJ |
| MSN: | 07041601 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 422 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Painton, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dexter Municipal Airport, MO (KDXE) |
| Destination airport: | Painton, MO (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane bounced and then landed hard in a nose-down attitude. The propeller stuck the ground, and then the airplane slid and came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine truss and mount.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper pitch attitude during landing, which resulted in a bounced, hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA518 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA18CA518
Location