Accident Pipistrel SINUS 912 N467L, Sunday 12 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2018
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PISI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel SINUS 912
Owner/operator:
Registration: N467L
MSN: 213S9121106KIT49
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL (F45) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of a motor glider was taking off when he noticed the engine sounded "a little rough"; as he turned downwind, he started to smell smoke. He reported that he shut down the engine and returned for an uneventful landing. When the motor glider stopped, the pilot noticed flames below the right door; the flames grew and eventually consumed and destroyed the airplane. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the exhaust manifold had various cracks on the tubing. Examination of the exhaust manifold revealed the fracture and cracking of the exhaust system manifold tubes was due to fatigue. The fatigue cracks on the exhaust manifold were progressive in nature and had likely been present for some time before the accident, allowing exhaust gasses to begin escaping into the engine compartment before reaching the muffler assembly. It is likely that the exhaust gases caused a flammable condition the that resulted in a ground fire after landing.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the exhaust system manifold, which resulted in a ground fire after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA214

Location