Accident Maule MX-7-180A N7ZV, Thursday 9 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7ZV
MSN: 20018C
Total airframe hrs:1377 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdez, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow, AK (02AK)
Destination airport:Valdez, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he conducted a three-point landing on a sand bar and that the airplane bounced, the right main landing gear struck a rock, and the airplane then nosed over. The pilot added that he landed with "too much speed."

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing lift strut.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed during landing, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA489
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA489

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2011 N7ZV private 0 Lakeland-Linder Airport (KLAL), Florida sub

Location