Accident Cessna A185F N185KB, Tuesday 31 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2018
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N185KB
MSN: 18503698
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2547 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Mountain, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Council, AK (K29)
Destination airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a cross-country flight when he demonstrated a momentary zero-G maneuver, shortly after which the engine lost partial power. The pilot was unable to restore engine power and subsequently conducted a forced landing to tundra covered terrain, during which the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; however, one engine exhaust valve exhibited signatures consistent with uneven excessive heat exposure, but no mechanical failure of the valve, therefore would not have resulted in a loss of power. It is unlikely that a momentary zero G maneuver would result in a partial power loss that could not be restored.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC18LA059

Location