Tailstrike Accident Boeing 757-223 N192AN, Tuesday 31 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2018
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N192AN
MSN: 32386/979
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:60494 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shannon, OF (KSNN)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 31, 2018, about 1315 eastern daylight time, American Airlines flight 89, a Boeing 757-223, N192AN, experienced a hard landing at Philadelphia International Airport (PHL), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. There were no injuries to the 181 passengers and crew onboard. The airplane was substantially damaged. The regularly scheduled international passenger flight was operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 from Shannon International Airport (SNN), Shannon, Ireland, to PHL.
The captain was the pilot flying and the first officer was the pilot monitoring. The flight crew stated that the ILS 09R approach was normal and the airplane landed in the touchdown zone. The captain stated that as the airplane touched down the nose pitched up abruptly when the spoilers auto-deployed but that he quickly countered the pitch up and flew the nose back on to the runway.  As the flight was taxiing to the gate a flight attendant called on the interphone to inform the crew that they had heard an unusual noise during landing.
At the time of landing, the winds were reported to be from 130 degrees at 5 knots, with no gusts.
Postflight examination of the airplane found that the aft pressure bulkhead was buckled. The skin was worn through around Station (STA) 1720 to the pressure bulkhead, and the skin was wrinkled from STA 1701 to STA 1743 and Stringer 23L to 23R.

Probable Cause: The captain's improper control of the airplane during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18CA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA18CA266

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2008 N192AN American Airlines 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) min
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location