| Date: | Thursday 26 July 2018 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 560 |
| Owner/operator: | Tarvair Eclipse LLC |
| Registration: | N2705B |
| MSN: | 205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6727 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crestview, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Orange County Airport, TX (KORG) |
| Destination airport: | Crestview-Bob Sikes Airport, FL (CEW/KCEW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane had not operated for about 7 years and the pilot was relocating it from Texas to Florida for repairs under a special flight permit (ferry permit) issued by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). Before departing on the flight, both main landing gear bungies were replaced, and their replacement was documented during the FAA's pre-ferry flight inspection. During the third stop of the trip, the airplane's right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the side of the runway, resulting in substantial damage.
Postaccident examination revealed that the right landing gear bungies were missing; however, the airplane was removed from the accident site before the examination could take place, and whether the bungies separated before or after the accident could not be determined. No further testing or examination of the landing gear was performed, and the reason for the gear collapse was not determined based on the available information.
Probable Cause: A collapse of the right main landing gear for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA18LA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA18LA201
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 April 1988 |
N2705B |
Samuel & Julia Kite |
0 |
Bullhead City, AZ |
 |
sub |
Location