| Date: | Monday 23 July 2018 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | Airlift Helicopters Services |
| Registration: | N107CH |
| MSN: | 9488 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8905 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell T53 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakdale, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Madera Municipal Airport, CA (MAE/KMAE) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a cross-country flight, the helicopter started to produce an unusual noise. The pilot initiated a precautionary landing and the noise became louder. About 5 ft off the ground before touchdown, the helicopter entered an uncontrolled climb and yaw. The pilot was unable to recover from the loss of directional control and the helicopter subsequently impacted terrain.
Examination of fractured pieces from the main rotor drive shaft and the swashplate assembly exhibited features consistent with fracture from overstress; however, it is likely that this damage was sustained during the impact. Although it is possible that one of the components may have failed from overstress in-flight, this would have required an abnormally high load input to one or more components. The exam did not reveal any evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter, and the source of the noise reported by the pilot could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during a precautionary landing following an abnormal noise in-flight, the source of which could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR18LA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR18LA206
Location