| Date: | Sunday 10 June 2018 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12 D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N43443 |
| MSN: | 7102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Teresa, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP) |
| Destination airport: | Anthony, NM (NM05) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during a touch-and-go landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he felt an "unusual mechanical sensation," but was able to maintain directional control and continued the takeoff. During his second landing approach, the airplane 'aggressively weathercocked†into the wind on short final approach and the airplane touched down tailwheel first. During the landing roll, the airplane started to veer left, and the pilot was unable to correct with rudder input. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage.
After the accident, the pilot noted that the left rudder spring had disconnected from the arm of the steerable tailwheel and the safety wire was missing. The pilot reconnected the spring before the airplane could be examined; whether the tailwheel spring contributed to the loss of control could not be determined.
The recorded weather conditions about the time of the accident included a left quartering tailwind at 6 knots with gusts to 13 knots for the landing runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA222 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN18LA222
Location