| Date: | Friday 16 May 1980 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1007H |
| MSN: | 15AC-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Willow,Ak |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:float equipped.1st flight after winter storage.Stored w fuel tnks aprx 1/2 full.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC80FA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB