Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 WT907, Thursday 13 August 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 August 1970
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:611 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: WT907
MSN: 702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Narrative:
C/no.702 T.31B Cadet TX3 WT907 RAF. Built to contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a. Delivered to Air Training Corps 7/1/52. To 611 VGS, Swanton Morley. Written off when crashed at RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk, 13/8/70.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.611vgs.org.uk/html/our_history.html]
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html
http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm