| Date: | Sunday 6 May 2018 |
| Time: | 14:06 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N406PA |
| MSN: | TH-1338 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5402 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-CB9F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK) |
| Destination airport: | Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during landing in gusting crosswind conditions, the airplane hit the runway unexpectedly, and he initiated a go-around by adding full power. He added that the airplane struck the runway again, but he continued the go-around. Subsequently, the pilot diverted to an alternate airport and landed without further incident.
Postaccident examination revealed that the airplane had sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 350° at 13 knots, gusting to 23 knots. The pilot attempted to land on runway 29.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper landing flare in gusting crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA304 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA18CA304
Location