Runway excursion Accident Zenith STOL CH 701 N701XS, Saturday 5 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2018
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Helix Aero LLC
Registration: N701XS
MSN: 76489
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake Ranch Airport (MD50), Lusby, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake Ranch Airport (MD50)
Destination airport:Chesapeake Ranch Airport, MD (MD50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane owner reported that, during the flight, he was seated in the right seat, and the pilot flying was seated in the left seat. The pilot held an airline transport pilot certificate with single-engine land and flight instructor ratings. He added that the experimental amateur-built airplane had one throttle located on the far-left side of the cabin, one set of brakes located on the left rudder pedals, and nosewheel steering that was interconnected with the rudder pedals.

He further reported that the pilot started and taxied the airplane for takeoff; performed climbs, descents, and turns; and then landed. During landing, the airplane was fast, touched down hard, and bounced about 20 to 25 ft. The pilot then said, "Oh that's alright I got it," leveled the airplane, and continued the landing. Subsequently, the airplane porpoised, landed with the nose left of the runway centerline, veered off the runway to the left, and struck a tree.

The owner added that, during the landing, he told the pilot "nose down, right rudder," and during the runway excursion, he yelled "brakes!" He added that the pilot never reduced throttle to idle, and he never felt the application of brakes.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.

The owner reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot's lawyer reported that his client was not the pilot flying the airplane because he did not have previous training in the category, class, and type of aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA259

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/05/zenith-stol-ch-701-n701xs-accident.html?m=1

Location