Accident Piper PA-15 N4534H, Saturday 5 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2018
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-15
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4534H
MSN: 15-307
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2274 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings
Destination airport:Fulton-Oswego County Airport, NY (KFZY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing in crosswind conditions, the airplane ground looped to the right.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The automated weather observation system at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 260° at 10 knots. The pilot landed on runway 24.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA268

Location