| Date: | Friday 4 May 2018 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | ELA Aviación ELA-10 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N533EA |
| MSN: | 05175331014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 75 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calhoun, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Calhoun-Tom B. David Field, GA (KCZL) |
| Destination airport: | Calhoun-Tom B. David Field, GA (KCZL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student gyroplane pilot reported that he "was flying behind the power curve," and the gyroplane lost altitude. He added that he couldn't tell if there were power lines ahead and decided to conduct a "hard vertical de[s]cent landing." The terrain was uneven, and the gyroplane rolled onto its side during landing. The student added that, before he decided to land, he got distracted for a few seconds and descended below a safe altitude.
The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the rotor, fuselage, and empennage.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed, which resulted in a loss of altitude and necessitated a sudden descent to unsuitable terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA18CA273
Location