| Date: | Friday 4 May 2018 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802 |
| Owner/operator: | 5-gs Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N4170S |
| MSN: | 802A-0278 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5021 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-65AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Truman, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Harrisburg, AR |
| Destination airport: | Truman, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, the airplane hit a pole. The pilot added that he subsequently landed in a bean field.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid a pole during an agricultural application flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA18CA265
Location