| Date: | Sunday 29 April 2018 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2212A |
| MSN: | 310G-0018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3193 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gainesville, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Perry Houston County Airport, GA (KPXE) |
| Destination airport: | FORT LAUDERDALE, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, on final approach at night, while speaking with the control tower, the airplane's left horizontal stabilizer struck a tree. The pilot added full power, pitched up, the airplane yawed left, and he resumed final approach. The airplane landed without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate approach path at night, which resulted in a tree strike.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA243 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA18CA243
Location