Runway excursion Accident Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub N844FC, Friday 27 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:L-bird LLC
Registration: N844FC
MSN: CCX-2000-0016
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:62 hours
Engine model:Superior/Aero Sport Power CC363i-1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, OR (4S2) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Destination airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff, the experimental, amateur-built airplane encountered a right crosswind. The pilot applied right aileron and right rudder, but the airplane rolled to the left. The left wing struck the ground, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The left wing struck a runway light, and the airplane cartwheeled before coming to rest upright.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the engine mounts.

The METAR at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 290° at 9 knots, gusting to 22 knots. The wind direction was reported as variable between 230° and 320°. The pilot attempted to take off from runway 25.

In the recommendation section of the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, the pilot reported that this accident could have been prevented by choosing to cancel the flight due to high-wind conditions.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA236

Location