Accident Glasair Sportsman 2+2 N454HP, Tuesday 24 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 April 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N454HP
MSN: 7336
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming YIO-390-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sandpoint Airport, ID (KSZT)
Destination airport:Butte Airport, MT (BTM/KBTM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while en route, he decided to land to inspect the elevator trim. He added that he made multiple passes over a snow covered airstrip and believed the snow to be about 2-3" deep. During the landing roll, the airplane slowed and began to sink into the snow. The pilot attempted to go around, but the airplane nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable snow-covered airstrip for landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA240

Location