Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28R N9368N, Monday 23 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 2018
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Camarillo Flight Instruction
Registration: N9368N
MSN: 28R-35076
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7787 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the retractable landing gear-equipped airplane reported that, while demonstrating a touch-and-go landing to a pilot receiving instruction, he reduced the power, and the airplane then descended and landed hard. The pilot then assumed control of the airplane and conducted two additional landings without further incident. However, postaccident examination revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

The instructor also reported that the pilot's landings were smoother than his; therefore, the damage likely occurred during the instructor's landing.

The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA589
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA589

Location