| Date: | Wednesday 18 April 2018 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4487D |
| MSN: | 1654 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3719 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sonora, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while he was spotting deer, the helicopter hit a treetop, damaging the tail rotor. The helicopter began to spin, and the pilot closed the throttle. He landed the helicopter, and it then rolled onto its left side.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot's recommendation was to fly at a higher and safer altitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering at a low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA247 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA18CA247
Location