| Date: | Friday 13 April 2018 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft G58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N67WM |
| MSN: | TH-2485 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Easton, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown-Sussex County Airport, DE (GED/KGED) |
| Destination airport: | Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during approach, he was distracted by the right front seatback falling forward and interfering with his view of the airplane's control panel. He added that he tried numerous times to push the seatback upright, but it would not stay in the upright position. During final approach, he reached over to try to latch the seat belt to secure the seatback in an upright position. The airplane landed hard and porpoised.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located on the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 200° at 13 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot landed on runway 22.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA18CA226
Location