| Date: | Friday 6 April 2018 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N66PB |
| MSN: | 2953 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 666 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Melba, ID (ID40) |
| Destination airport: | Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot in the experimental, amateur-built airplane, during landing, the airplane bounced, and the pilot added power. The airplane landed on the runway, but the left side of the airplane "dropped" to the ground. The airplane exited the left side of the runway where it came to rest.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer.
The Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector that examined the airplane reported that the weld on the left main landing gear axle support strut had failed with some signs of overload.
Probable Cause: The failure of the weld on the airplane's left main landing gear axle support strut during landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA18CA203
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 March 2010 |
N66PB |
Private |
0 |
Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO) |
 |
sub |
| 20 July 2015 |
N66PB |
Private |
0 |
Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, WI |
 |
unk |
| Gear-up landing |
Location