| Date: | Thursday 5 April 2018 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N71617 |
| MSN: | 3044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3660 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vernon, TX (F05) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAIRVIEW, OK (6K4) |
| Destination airport: | Vernon, TX (F05) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the three-point landing, almost immediately after touchdown, the airplane veered to the left, ground looped to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. He added that the airplane came to rest facing 180° opposite of the landing direction in the grass off the left side of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right aileron.
He further reported that when loading the airplane onto the trailer for recovery, he noticed there was a crack in the right gear leg just above the weld to the axle. He added that 2/3 of the brake showed fresh metal, and the other 1/3 was rusted and corroded.
The automated weather observation system located at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 230° at 9 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The pilot landed on runway 20.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA18CA205
Location