Accident Diamond DA42 NG N621ZC, Wednesday 4 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2018
Time:11:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG
Owner/operator:Summit Aviation Inc
Registration: N621ZC
MSN: 42.NC002
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN) (KA1);
Destination airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN) (KA1);
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel-equipped airplane had completed a series of touch-and-go takeoffs and landings with the student pilot in the front seat and flight instructor in the rear seat. The airplane was equipped with large tundra tires which, in combination with the tailwheel configuration, provided limited forward visibility when on the ground.
The tower controller cleared the pilots to cross the landing runway, and then subsequently cleared the airplane across the parallel runway, which led it onto a taxiway where a low-wing airplane, having just cleared the parallel runway after landing, was stopped and preparing to contact ground control. Neither of the pilots onboard the tailwheel airplane saw the low-wing airplane before they collided with it on the taxiway, resulting in substantial damage to both airplanes.
The student pilot stated that he perceived that he should expedite the taxi across the parallel runway due to airplanes on approach to that runway, although review of air traffic control voice recordings revealed that the controller issued no instructions to expedite the taxi. Because of the faster taxi speed, the pilots did not perform any "S"-turn maneuvers to enhance forward visibility, which likely would have allowed them to see the low-wing airplane and prevented the collision.

Probable Cause: The student pilot and flight instructor's failure to see and avoid the stationary airplane during taxi, which resulted in a ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA118

Location