Accident Lancair IV C-GSQQ, Wednesday 28 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2018
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GSQQ
MSN: LIV-230
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:520 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers, FL (FL59)
Destination airport:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made position reports over the airport's common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) while inbound to the airport for landing. After landing and exiting the runway onto a taxiway, the pilot stopped and reconfigured the airplane and noticed a Boeing 737 (B737) south of his position with the left engine cowling missing. Neither he nor his front seat passenger perceived that either engine was running, and there were no barricades positioned around the airplane to indicate that engine runs were in progress. The accident pilot proceeded to taxi about 200 to 300 ft behind the B737, which was operating with both engines at 85% power. The accident airplane cartwheeled in the jet blast from the running engines and came to rest upright on grass, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot of another airplane and a groundcrew member monitoring the engine runs both attempted to warn the accident pilot over the CTAF of the running B737 engines, but were unsuccessful.
The airport director reported that there was an "unwritten" policy in place that his approval was required before B737 engine maintenance runs. Although personnel from the maintenance facility that conducted the engine runs reported that they had received permission from airport management to do so, the airport director reported that neither he nor his staff approved the activity on the day of the accident. In addition, the installation of barricades to block the taxiway behind the running airplane would have prevented the accident by keeping other airplanes a safe distance from the B737.

Probable Cause: The failure of ground personnel to obtain permission from airport management to conduct engine test runs; adequately monitor the area behind the B737 for traffic; and install barricades to prevent access behind the running airplane, which resulted in the accident pilot's loss of control during taxi due to an encounter with the jet blast. Contributing to the accident were the accident pilot's failure to detect that the B737 engines were running, and the airport management's failure to establish written standard operating procedures regarding engine runs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA117

Location