| Date: | Saturday 10 March 2018 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Learjet 31 |
| Owner/operator: | N500MP LLC |
| Registration: | N500MP |
| MSN: | 198 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Honeywell TFE731 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Pleasant Municipal Airport, MI (KMOP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Ulysses Airport, KS (KULS) |
| Destination airport: | Mount Pleasant Municipal Airport, MI (KMOP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the airplane collided with two deer.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the leading edge of the left wing.
According to the Federal Aviation Administration, Airport/Facility Directory for the accident airport, deer may be located on, and in vicinity of the airport.
Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with deer during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA18CA155
Location