Accident Piper PA-32R N8191B, Thursday 8 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 2018
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8191B
MSN: 32R-8029084
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2812 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO540S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Spring, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Destination airport:Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, although the airplane's fuel gauge was providing intermittent information, he decided to depart on a night cross-country flight. During the flight, the engine lost power. The pilot declared an emergency and selected a road to land on. During the landing, the airplane struck power line wires, impacted the ground, and came to rest inverted.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the engine mounts, the rudder and the horizontal stabilizer.

Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration Aviation safety inspector revealed that the fuel selector was set to the right-wing tank, and there was no usable fuel in the right-wing tank. The left-wing tank contained usable fuel.

Per Title 14 CFR 91.205, no person may operate a powered civil aircraft with a standard category US airworthiness certificate with an inoperative fuel gauge.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to manage the airplane's fuel supply, which resulted in fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to attempt the flight with an inoperative fuel gauge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA152

Location