Bird strike Accident Cessna 140 N2829N, Friday 9 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 2018
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2829N
MSN: 13090
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3280 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keller, TX (7TX4) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keller, TX (7TX4)
Destination airport:Lancaster Regional Airport, TX (KLNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff, a flock of ducks crossed his flightpath, and with insufficient runway remaining to reject the takeoff , he remained low to fly under them. Unable to climb, the airplane's tailwheel struck a fence post beyond the departure end of the runway.

The pilot returned and landed safely, however the airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and the right elevator.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to gain altitude normally in order to avoid a flock of ducks flying overhead during takeoff, which resulted in the airplane striking a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA128

Location