Accident Buckeye Dream Machine N92048, Friday 19 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine
Owner/operator:
Registration: N92048
MSN: 4387
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotax 582 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester, MT
Destination airport:Chester, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The powered parachute collided with power lines in a snow-covered, rural field; the pilot sustained major burn injuries and did not recall the impact or events leading up to the accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of flight control failure or malfunction, and fuel was present in the fuel tanks. It is likely that the pilot failed to maintain clearance from the power lines while operating at low altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA076

Location