Mid-air collision Accident Six Chuter Spirit UNREG, Thursday 18 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2018
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Six Chuter Spirit
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 001082-00
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana, AZ (A1); Marana,
Destination airport:Marana, AZ (A1); Marana,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two noncertificated pilots were conducting personal, local flights in their powered parachutes, one of which was a Six Chuter Spirit and the other of which was a Destiny XLT. The Six Chuter departed, followed by the Destiny. The Six Chuter pilot reported that, while cruising about 100 ft above ground level, he saw the Destiny on a northerly heading. At this time, he decided to maintain his altitude and heading and follow the Destiny because he was less experienced than the other pilot. However, he then saw the Destiny turn to a westerly heading, which put the Destiny on a direct path toward the Six Chuter. Seconds later, the Destiny impacted the Six Chuter, which then spun 180° and drifted backward while descending until ground impact. The Destiny entered a nose-down attitude and then rapidly descended without its parachute until ground impact. The Destiny pilot reported that he was unable to recall the accident details. A ground witness stated that both aircraft were in straight-and level-flight and that the engines sounded normal before impact.
Although the sun was setting at the time of the accident, the investigation could not determine if it obstructed the Destiny pilot's vision or whether it was a factor in the accident. Both pilots reported that they their aircraft did not experience any mechanical anomalies during their flights. Based on the available information, it is likely that both pilots failed to maintain an adequate visual lookout, which resulted in a midair collision.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilots' failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout, which resulted in a midair collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA071

Location