| Date: | Saturday 6 January 2018 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9972A |
| MSN: | 19553 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3272 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ponca City Airport, OK (PNC/KPNC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ponca City Airport, OK (PNC/KPNC) |
| Destination airport: | Enid Woodring Municipal Airport, OK (WDG/KWDG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed with a quartering tailwind in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the takeoff roll, the airplane veered left; the pilot reported that he applied rudder to stop the turn, but the airplane continued to veer left. As the airplane exited the left side of the runway, the right main landing gear separated from the airplane, and the fuselage and right wing sustained substantial damage. Examination revealed that the main landing gear fracture surfaces were consistent with an initiating fatigue fracture that propagated toward an overstress fracture; the size of the fatigue crack before the final overstress fracture could not be determined.
It is likely that the pilot lost control of the airplane during takeoff in a quartering tailwind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff with a quartering tailwind, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN18LA070
Location