Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-12 N47FP, Wednesday 20 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 December 2017
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N47FP
MSN: 12-2741
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2392 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angleton/Lake Jackson-Texas Gulf Coast Regional Airport, TX (LJN/KLBX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angleton/Lake Jackson-Texas Gulf Coast Regional Airport, TX (LJN/KLBX)
Destination airport:Angleton/Lake Jackson-Texas Gulf Coast Regional Airport, TX (LJN/KLBX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal flight with a passenger. He indicated that after an uneventful flight, he performed a pattern approach to the runway for a touch-and-go landing. After touchdown, when the pilot lowered the left wheel to the ground, the airplane immediately and uncontrollably veered sharply to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder and immediately held the stick full right and aft to keep the airplane from ground looping or cartwheeling. The pilot was unable to regain directional control of the airplane, and it departed the runway to the left and collided with two precision approach path indicator lights before coming to a stop. Braking marks on the runway and grass correlated to the left main landing gear tire as it passed from the runway surface onto the grass. Postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies with the left brake system. After the brake examination, the pilot stated that the passenger could have inadvertently had his foot on the brake pedal during the landing rollout. Because the examination did not reveal any anomalies with the brakes, it is likely that the passenger inadvertently activated the left brake pedal during the landing.

Probable Cause: The passenger's inadvertent activation of the left brake during landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN18LA071

Location