| Date: | Saturday 9 December 2017 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8856W |
| MSN: | 28-10410 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4301 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pocasset, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | GOLDSBY, OK (39OK) |
| Destination airport: | Pocasset, OK (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while landing on a private grass airstrip, the airplane landed short of the runway and struck a berm that was covered by tall grass. Subsequently, the right main landing gear leg sheared off and struck the right wing.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach path, which resulted in the airplane landing short of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA18CA082
Location