| Date: | Friday 1 December 2017 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7586E |
| MSN: | 7EC-680 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2562 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental. C-90-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ravenswood, West Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ravenswood, WV (I18) |
| Destination airport: | Ravenswood, WV (I18) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot completed one circuit in the traffic pattern that was uneventful, then performed a three-point landing. As the airplane's speed decreased, it began to veer to the right side of the runway. The pilot applied left aileron and full left rudder; however, the airplane continued off the right side of the runway. He applied full power to attempt to abort the landing, but the airplane went down an embankment before it came to rest, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing, right horizontal stabilizer, right elevator, and fuselage. The right main landing gear separated from the airplane during the accident sequence and, therefore, could not be tested. Although the pilot stated that the right brake "seized upon landing," an examination of the brake system did not reveal any evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, it is likely that the pilot lost control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA18LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA18LA040
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location