| Date: | Monday 27 November 2017 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Columbia LC41-550FG |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2526C |
| MSN: | 41569 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 921 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550-C9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oro Valley, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tuscon, AZ (57AZ) |
| Destination airport: | Steamboat Sprin, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the engine surged during an attempted takeoff, and she aborted the takeoff. She let the engine idle for about 5 minutes and then attempted another takeoff. However, the engine surged again. The pilot applied the brakes and aborted the second takeoff. As the pilot was trying to determine the problem and was planning to taxi back to the hangar, the airplane started rolling across the runway and the pilot lost braking capability. The airplane rolled across and off the runway into a ditch. The brakes caught fire which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that the airplane was at its maximum gross weight at the time of the accident.
The pilot operating handbook for the accident airplane stated that after heavy braking, especially when the airplane is near gross weight, the pilot should allow the brakes to cool for about 20 minutes before additional heavy braking, as the brakes may overheat.
It is likely that due to insufficient time to allow the brakes to cool, during the second aborted takeoff sequence, the brakes overheated, which resulted in a brake fire and led to the pilot's loss of braking capability.
Probable Cause: The inadequate cooling time between repeated heavy braking applications, which resulted in the brakes overheating and a subsequent brake fire during the aborted takeoff sequence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR18LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR18LA037
Location