| Date: | Friday 17 November 2017 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | AutoGyro Cavalon |
| Owner/operator: | Aic Recycling LLC |
| Registration: | N470CH |
| MSN: | V00015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 217 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oak Island, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Oak Island-Cape Fear Regional Jetport, NC (KSUT) |
| Destination airport: | Oak Island-Cape Fear Regional Jetport, NC (KSUT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and flight instructor were conducting a flight review in the pilot's experimental gyroplane. Both reported that the engine start, run up, and takeoff were normal. About 100 ft above ground level, they increased throttle to full power, which engaged the turbocharger. Immediately after, there was a rapid loss of engine power from 5,000 rpm to 3,000 rpm, and they were unable to maintain flight. The flight instructor took control of the aircraft and made a 180° turn back toward the runway but was unable to reach the runway at the completion of the turn. The aircraft landed hard in the grass, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and disposed of; therefore, no additional examination of the engine was conducted, and the reason for the loss of power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA18LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA18LA027
Location