| Date: | Saturday 21 October 2017 |
| Time: | 10:13 LT |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9239L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0139 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maricopa, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maricopa, AZ (2AZ4) |
| Destination airport: | Maricopa, AZ (2AZ4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a local personal flight. His son reported that his father was returning to the departure airport when the accident occurred. One witness reported that the airplane 'seemed slow and too low†during the approach to land and that it struck power lines near the approach end of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane descended rapidly and impacted the runway. Several other witnesses reported that the airplane impacted unmarked power lines that were above a power line marked with orange guide balls. The pilot did not recall the accident sequence.
Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Given the witness statements, it is likely that, during the approach to land, the pilot allowed the airplane to drop below the glideslope, and he failed to see and avoid the unmarked power lines that were above the marked power line.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid unmarked power lines during the approach to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR18LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR18LA014
Location