Hard landing Accident Bell (Williams Helicopter) UH-1H Iroquois N247PV, Friday 13 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 October 2017
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell (Williams Helicopter) UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:
Registration: N247PV
MSN: 65-9649
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arbuckle, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Arbuckle, CA
Destination airport:Arbuckle, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and mechanic reported that, before the accident, the mechanic had adjusted the helicopter's main rotor track and balance. After the mechanic made the final adjustments, the pilot hovered the helicopter to a wash rack for cleaning. Subsequently, while the pilot was repositioning the helicopter to a nearby landing cart and just as the front portions of the skids were over the cart, the collective began to oscillate, followed by the skids striking the cart. The pilot attempted to land the helicopter as it continued to oscillate, but the right skid slid off the cart. The helicopter then rolled onto its right side and impacted the ground.
The mechanic reported that all components prior to the accident were in good working order and that the track and balance adjustments had resulted in satisfactory monitoring equipment readings prior to the accident.
Examination of the helicopter did not reveal evidence of any preaccident malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the oscillations could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A collective control malfunction for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA004

Location