Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N965DS, Friday 13 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 October 2017
Time:07:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:CAE Oxford Aviation Academy Phoenix Inc
Registration: N965DS
MSN: 40.1035
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:8086 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot was conducting a solo flight when the right main landing gear struck a coyote during the landing flare. The pilot contacted flight school management to inform them of the event. A  visual examination that the pilot conducted did not reveal any damage, and she was instructed to fly the airplane back to the home airport. Upon landing, a flight school mechanic examined the airplane and reported seeing hair on the landing gear; the airplane remained in service.

The next morning, the airplane was dispatched for a local employment evaluation flight. The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction completed a preflight inspection, and no anomalies were observed. The employment evaluation flight departed and consisted of instrument approaches and touch-and-go landings. After the final landing, the pilots heard an abnormal noise coming from the right main landing gear area. Postaccident examination revealed that the internal composite wing structure where the landing gear attaches was fractured.

Based on the available information, the damage to the wing structure was likely a result of the wildlife strike, which damaged the landing gear mount, and the subsequent operation of the airplane, which likely aggravated the damage.

Probable Cause: A coyote strike and the subsequent operation of the airplane, which led to internal composite wing structure damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18LA062

Location