Accident Schleicher ASW 20L TOP HB-2212, Friday 21 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 1992
Time:13:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20L TOP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-2212
MSN: 286
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Samedan - LSZS -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSZS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the motorglider in winch launch and crashed. He was killed and the ASW 20L TOP destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1499.pdf