| Date: | Wednesday 6 September 2017 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1590K |
| MSN: | 4317 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2680 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Westminster, TX (66XS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Westminster, TX (66XS) |
| Destination airport: | Westminster, TX (66XS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing on a grass runway, a wind gust pushed the airplane off the runway to the left. The right wing impacted a tree, and the airplane spun clockwise 180° before coming to rest.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was from 360° at 15 to 20 knots, gusting to greater than 20 knots. The airplane landed on runway 31.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA522 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA17CA522
Location