| Date: | Monday 4 September 2017 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8249V |
| MSN: | 18051751 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4215 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ambler, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kobuk/Wien Airport, AK (OBU/PAOB) |
| Destination airport: | Ambler, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing on an off-airport gravel bar, the airplane touched down about 30 ft short of the intended landing area. Subsequently, the right wheel struck a large rock, the gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate glidepath to an off-airport landing site.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA521 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA17CA521
Location