| Date: | Saturday 2 September 2017 |
| Time: | 08:44 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | L3 Ctc Aviation Training |
| Registration: | N910XD |
| MSN: | 40.N303 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1133 hours |
| Engine model: | Austro E4-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot reported that, during approach, he felt a "slight sink." He added that the main landing gears touched down, and the airplane began to porpoise. The student pilot added power to initiate a go-around, but the airplane veered left. The porpoising continued, so the pilot reduced the power to idle and attempted to use brakes to steer. The airplane exited the runway to the left and impacted a taxiway sign.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA516 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA17CA516
Location