Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 N97UP, Monday 14 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2017
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Mf Helicopters LLC.
Registration: N97UP
MSN: 0237
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:5353 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westby, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:EAST TROY, WI (57C)
Destination airport:Westby, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, he performed a "high…[reconnaissance]" pass over the field and observed houses, tree lines, and power lines surrounding the field. He added that he descended for the first pass, about 70 mph and 100 to 150 ft above ground level, and as he approached the end of the field, he "suddenly became aware of two [additional] large power lines stretched out in front of [him] at eye level and closing fast." He further added that he "instinctively pulled up on the collective and back on the cyclic," and the fuselage cleared the wire, but suddenly there was a "violent lurch" when the tail rotor contacted the wire. Subsequently, the helicopter started to "spin out of control," the pilot braced for impact, and the helicopter impacted the terrain.

The fuselage, tailboom, and main rotor sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid power lines while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA491
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA491

Location

Media: