| Date: | Wednesday 9 August 2017 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6048H |
| MSN: | 19194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3990 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camas, WA (1W1) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Camas, WA (1W1) |
| Destination airport: | Camas, WA (1W1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor, who was providing tailwheel instruction, reported that, after several dual landings, he exited the airplane to allow the pilot receiving instruction to conduct a solo flight. The flight instructor further reported that, during the pilot's third solo landing, he observed the pilot make a wheel landing. During the landing, the airplane exited the runway to the left and impacted a hangar.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA506 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA17CA506
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location