Loss of control Accident Pipistrel Virus SW N811AW, Thursday 3 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 2017
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW
Owner/operator:
Registration: N811AW
MSN: 823 SWN 100
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Destination airport:Immokalee, FL (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal, local flight. He reported that he was attempting to land the motor glider on a 1,200-ft-long grass runway with 50 ft-tall trees at each end. After the airplane touched down on the first third of the runway, the pilot realized he was not going to be able to stop the glider within the remaining runway, so he disengaged the air brakes, aborted the landing, and attempted a go-around. During the go-around, the left wing dropped, the glider descended, and the left wing struck the ground. The glider then impacted trees and came to rest about 1,000 ft beyond the runway approach end, and it sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the motor glider that would have precluded normal operation. Given the evidence, it is likely that, during the attempted go-around, the pilot failed to attain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed during an attempted go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA17LA270

Location