Accident Lake LA-4 N7628L, Tuesday 25 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2017
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7628L
MSN: 401
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:091 -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Byron, CA (C83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the nose landing gear and right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway. The pilot stated that it was likely that he switched the hydraulic pump off during the accident flight. Although both the hydraulic switch position and checking the hydraulic system pressure were included in his before-landing checklist, he could not recall their position and indication, respectively, during the accident approach. The pilot also reported that he had been experiencing issues with the landing gear microswitches, and the airplane's landing gear indicator light was inoperative as a result. Postaccident examination of the airplane and landing gear system revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

It is likely that the pilot's failure to properly configure the hydraulic switch, and his subsequent failure to recognize the error during his before-landing check, resulted in inadequate hydraulic pressure to extend and lock the landing gear. The airplane's inoperative landing gear indicator light likely contributed to the pilot's failure to recognize that the landing gear was not fully extended and locked before landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to activate the hydraulic system during the approach, and his failure to ensure that the landing gear was down and locked before touchdown. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to operate the airplane with an inoperative landing gear position indicator light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR17LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 1984 ZK-DST J W Bremner Lake Rotorua unk

Location