Loss of control Accident Piper PA-12 N4018H, Saturday 17 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2017
Time:13:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4018H
MSN: 12-3446
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, AK (80AK)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was transporting about 120 lbs of plywood, secured to the airplane's float struts via cargo straps, to his remote cabin. The pilot reported that, about 200 ft above the ground during the landing approach, the airplane experienced an uncommanded left turn, then the pilot realized that he had no rudder control and that the rudder was "locked to the left." The airplane subsequently impacted trees and terrain. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the engine and no anomalies with the airplane before the loss of control.
The airplane's water rudder cables descend from the fuselage along the support struts to which the plywood was secured. The water rudders were directly linked to the rudder. It is likely that, during the flight, the plywood shifted and interfered with the water rudder cable, which resulted in the pilot's loss of rudder control during the landing approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the external load, which resulted in the load shifting during flight, interference with the water rudder cable, and a subsequent loss of control

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC17LA033

Location