Tailstrike Accident Boeing 757-232 N633DL, Saturday 20 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 2017
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N633DL
MSN: 23614/157
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:94368 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew of the Part 121 scheduled passenger flight reported that the landing approach at the destination was stable. The first officer, who was the pilot flying, stated that the airplane was slightly high and fast when he began the landing flare and he pushed the nose down to correct. He then determined that he had overcorrected and began to recover by pulling the control column aft when the airplane landed firmly on the main landing gear and the aft fuselage impacted the runway. Postflight inspection revealed an area of abrasion damage to the aft fuselage and the underlying stringers and frames and damage to the aft pressure bulkhead.

Probable Cause: the first officer's failure to attain a proper landing flare, which resulted in a tail strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA17LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA17LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2003 N633DL Delta Air Lines 0 Tampa, FL non

Location